See what's happening on Facebook Twitter YouTube Flickr

FIFPro-Worlds-players-union-mobile-logo

A total of 17 players who took part in the Sixth Edition of the AFE's training sessions for football players without a contract have now found a team. The practices were run by the Association of Spanish Footballers (AFE) from 16 to 31 January.

 

Under the direction of Pep Serer, the participants in Edition VI of the initiative that the AFE started up in January 2011 played a total of five matches, which resulted in three victories, against Shanghai East Asia (Chinese Super League) by 3-1, Piast Gliwice (Poland Ekstraklasa league) by 2-1 and Hércules de Alicante CF (Spanish Segunda Division A) by 2-0; and two defeats, by FC Vaduz Liechtenstein (Swiss 2nd Division) by 1-2 and Shakthar Donetsk (Ukrainian Superleague and Champions League) by 1-3.

 

A match against FC Metalist (Ukrainian Superleague and Europa League) had been planned for 31 January, but it could not be played for lack of players: this was the first time coach Pep Serer had been unable to produce a line-up of eleven men, because (too) many players had found a new club. That demonstrates the success of this Sixth Edition.

 

The list of footballers who have found a team after participating in the Sixth Edition of the AFE's training sessions is composed of:

  • Jabier Mandaluniz (SD Logroñés - 2nd Division B Group II)
  • René Román (Barakaldo CF - 2nd Division B Group II)
  • Manu Torres (Getafe CF B - 2nd Division B Group I)
  • Oriol Lozano (FC Zestafoni - 1st Division Georgia)
  • Tomás Jiménez (CF Villanovense - 2nd Division B Group IV)
  • Andrés Lamas (AD Alcorcón - 2nd Division A)
  • Jorge Yepes (Pro Duta FC - 1st Division Indonesia)
  • Jonatan Martín "Granada" (Zamora CF - 2nd Division B Group I)
  • Eduardo Rodríguez "Dudi" (Unión Estepona - 3rd Division Group 9)
  • Juan Quero (Dubai Cultural Sport Club - 1st Division United Arab Emirates)
  • Alex Quillo (Lucena CF - 2nd Division B Group IV)
  • Sergio Mendigutxia (La Roda CF - 2nd Division B Group IV)
  • Albert Yagüe (Badalona CF – 2nd Division B Group III)
  • José Antonio Villanueva (Torrevieja CF - 3rd Division Group VI)
  • Iban Cuadrado (Shanghai East Asia - Superleague China)
  • Felipe Cortés (CF Internacional Madrid - 3rd Division Group VII)
  • Iván Amaya (UD San Sebastián de los Reyes - 2nd Division B Group I)

 

 

 width

 

 

 

   |  Tournament